California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) 2031.210 et. The availability of such information from other sources; 3. Continue Reading Does the 45-Day Rule Apply when no Privilege Log was Served? of the following: (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities. Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." In this blog I have asked that lawyers write in if there was a topic they would like me to address. (See Cal.