doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] (Civ. The maxim protects the integrity of a court. Engaging in a fraudulent act or lying with regard to the contract itself, 3. Anyone with knowledge of a forged deed should consult with an experienced Sacramento and Placer real estate lawyer. Unclean hands, also referred to as the clean hands or dirty hands doctrine, is a type of legal doctrine that operates as a defense to a complaint. And even where a finding of unclean hands is factually established, a court may still refuse to apply the doctrine if a manifest injustice will result. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . 336 (b); Pacific Hills HOA v.